Search
| Partly Cloudy, 80 F (27 C)
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

Lundi

June 26th

Pizza For Pitbulls

Reginelli’s, 11AM

Eat pizza to help dogs, really. Benefitting the Love A Pitbull Foundation

 

Justin Molaison

Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30PM

Happy hour tunes

 

Let’s Get Quizzical

Port Orleans Brewing Co., 6:30PM

Food, drinks, trivia

 

Salves + Infused Oils Workshop

Rosalie Apothecary, 7PM

Last class of the Heart of Herbal Medicine Series 

 

Choral Festival

St. Louis Cathedral, 7:30PM

Presented by the N.O. Children’s Choir

 

Breathe LOVE Yoga

Revolution Fitness, 7:30PM

Hatha Yoga Basics

 

Little Tybee + Cliff Hines + Friends

Hi Ho, 8PM

Elements of folk, jazz, psych, and bossa

 

Mondays with Tasche

Mags, 8PM

Vintage soul and modern blues

 

Charlie Gabriel & Friends

Preservation Hall, 8PM

Joined by Taslimah P. Bey, Djallo Djakate, Marion Hayden

 

A Motown Monday

Circle Bar, 9:30PM

With DJ Shane Love

 

Monday Music Therapy

Lucky’s, 10PM

With CSE & Natasha Sanchez

 

MARDI

June 27th

Movie Screening

Broad Theater, 5:30PM

An intimate screening of America Divided

 

Book Signing

Garden District Book Shop, 6PM

Appearences by Courtney + J.P. Sloan

 

Movie Screening

Café Istanbul, 6:30PM

Trapped: A story of women + healthcare

 

Song Writer Sessions

Foundation Room, 7PM

Supporting NOLA’s songwriting community

 

MORBID ANGEL + Suffocation

House of Blues, 7PM

With support by Withered

 

Astrology | Transits

School for Esoteric Arts, 7PM

A lecture on reading transits in natal charts

 

Boston

Saenger Theatre, 8PM

Get ready for a giant sing along

 

Blato Zlato + Toonces

Siberia, 8PM

Balkan tunes + art-rock

 

Progression

Gasa Gasa, 9PM

Static Masks, Shame, Annette Peacock Tribute

 

MERCREDI

June 28th

Noontime Talk

NOMA, 12PM

Jim Steg: New Work, with Curator Russell Lord

 

Books Beer & Bookworm Babble

Urban South Brewery, 5PM

A fundraiser for Friends of New Orleans

 

Local Intro to Oils

Monkey Monkey, 6PM

Get the 411 on essential oils

 

Rye Tasting

Grande Krewe, 6PM

A flight of rye

 

Stick To Your Guns

Republic, 6PM

With support by Hawthorne Heights

 

Free Yogalates

The Mint, 6:30PM

Part of Wine Down Wednesdays

 

WNOE Summer Jam

House of Blues, 7PM

Jerrod Neimann with Michael Ray and more

 

Comedy Gold

House of Blues, 7PM

Stand up comedy from the Big Easy

 

Corks & Colors

NOLA Yoga Loft, 7:30PM

Let the paints and wine flow

 

Weird Wednesday’s

Bar Redux, 9PM

The Extra Terrestrial Edition

 

Mighty Brother

Saturn Bar, 10PM

With Grace Pettis

JEUDI

June 29th

Essence Festival

Superdome, 10AM

All your favorites in one place

 

Talkin’ Jazz

Jazz Museum, 2PM

With Tom Saunders

 

Ogden After Hours

The Ogden, 6PM

Featuring Andrew Duhon

 

Movie Screening

Carver Theater, 6PM

FunkJazz Kafé: Diary Of A Decade 

 

Bleed On

Glitter Box, 6PM

Fundraising for We Are #HappyPeriod, powered by Refinery29

 

Book Signing

TREO, 7PM

SHOT by Kathy Shorr

 

BYO #Scored

Music Box Village, 730

Presenting “Where I’m From”

 

JD Hill & The Jammers

Bar Redux, 8PM

Get ready to jam

 

Henry & The Invisibles

Hi Ho, 9PM

With support by Noisewater

 

Soundbytes Fest Edition

Three Keys, 9PM

With PJ Morton + Friends

 

Trance Farmers

Dragon’s Den, 10PM

Support by Yung vul

 

Push Push

Banks St Bar, 10PM

With Rathbone + Raspy

 

VENDREDI

June 30th

Electric Girls Demo Day

Monroe Hall at Loyola, 1:30PM

Check out the newest inventions

 

Field to Table Time

NOPL Youth Services, 2PM

Learn how growing + cooking = saving the world

 

Dinner & A ZOOvie

Audubon Park, 6PM

A showing of Trolls

 

Movie Night in The Garden

Hollygrove Market, 7PM

A showing of Sister Act

 

Songwriter Night

Mags, 9PM

Ft. Shannon Jae, Una Walkenhorst, Rory Sullivan

 

Alligator ChompChomp

The Circle Bar, 9:30PM

Ft. DJ Pasta and Matty N Mitch

 

Free Music Friday

Fulton Ally, 10PM

Featuring DJ Chris Jones

 

Spektrum

Techno Club, 10PM

Ft. CHKLTE + residents

 

The Longitude Event

Café Istanbul, 10PM

Presented by Urban Push Movement

 

Foundation Free Fridays

Tips, 10PM

Ft. Maggie Koerner & Travers Geoffray + Cha Wa

 

Gimme A Reason

Poor Boys Bar, 11PM

Ft. Tristan Dufrene + Bouffant Bouffant

 

SAMEDI

July 1st

SLOSHBALL

The Fly, 12PM

Hosted by Prytania Bar

 

Organic Bug Management

Hollygrove Market, 1PM

Learn about pests + organic management

 

Mystic Market

Rare Form NOLA, 2PM

Author talk, live music, art and more

 

Girls Rock New Orleans

Primary-Colton, 2:30PM

The official camper showcase

 

Serious Thing A Go Happen

Ace Hotel, 4PM

Exhibit viewing, artist talk, and after-sounds

 

Art NO(w)

Claire Elizabeth Gallery, 5PM

An eye popping opening reception

 

Antoine Diel Trio

Three Muses, 6PM

With Josh Paxton + Scott Johnson

 

CAIN Ressurection

Southport Music Hall, 9PM

Support by Overtone plus Akadia

 

Grits & Biscuits

House of Blues, 10PM

A Dirty South set

 

Jason Neville Band

BMC, 11PM

With Friends for Essence Fest

DIMANCHE

July 2nd

The Greatest Show On Earth

Prytania Theater, 10AM

Dramatic lives within a circus

 

THINK DEEP

The Drifter Hotel, 2PM

Ft. RYE, Lleauna, Tristen Dufrane

 

Night Market

Secondline Arts, 6PM

With Erica Lee

 

The Story of Stories

Académie Gnostique, 7PM

Learn about the practical magic of fairy tales

 

Silencio

One Eyed Jacks, 8PM

A tribute to David Lynch

 

Alex Bosworth

Bar Redux, 9PM

With Diako Diakoff

 

Church*

The Dragons’s Den, 10PM

SHANOOK, RUS, KIDD LOVE, ZANDER

 

International Flag Party

Howlin Wolf, 11:30PM

The hottest dance party of the year

 

New Creations Brass Band

Maple Leaf, 12AM

A special closing performance

 

Art Openings and Shows in NOLA

Each week, NoDef brings you a comprehensive directory of visual arts
in the Crescent City from Julia to St. Claude

September 23-October 4

Art for Arts’ Sake is coming up on October 4, which means this week is your last chance to see just about every exhibition on Julia Street and at the CAC. Drop into Soren Christensen for a solo show by internationally recognized Pakistani-born artist Jamali, or get a sneak preview of what AFAS has to offer at Callan Contemporary and Octavia Gallery. This Friday, NOMA hosts its gala fundraiser Love in the Garden. Saint Claude is between openings, but there’s plenty of work to be seen this weekend.

June 24-30

Great art continues all around NOLA this week! The Ogden extends its open invitation After Hours with 7 Walkers/Double Uptown Shotgun front man Papa Mali, kicking off the last weekend in June juuuuust right: by bringin’ the funk. Friday Nights at NOMA treats the senses with the guitar stylings of Daniele Spadavecchia, a handsome and talented transplant from Italy.  Friday Nights also features “The Artful Palate,” a cooking demonstration of dynamic and delicious proportioins. Registration for “The New Orleans Antiques Forum 2014” is open at the Historic New Orleans Collection.

June 17-24

Being “between openings” on the New Orleans art scene offers enough time to hit the Big Three with a lot of gusto.  The upcoming week is chock full of O, CAC and NOMA.  The CAC screens Sol Lewitt this Wednesday night, offering a singular glimpse into the mind of this landmark conceptual artist.  One of only two artists with work featured in the Washington, DC American Museum of the Holocaust, Lewitt is worth your time.  The Ogden holds its annual Magnolia Ball, and NOMA opens “Behind Closed Doors.”

 

June 14 - 21

It’s that time of the month again, when savvy art shoppers flood the Bywater/Faubourg Marigny/Lower 9th seeking out the avant garde. Second Saturday in SCAD NOLA is upon us, promising an excess of talent at The Front with Claire Rau, Pietrobono & Hulkes as Extraction, and Jessye McDowell. Good Children sells out for 50 small ones, and Jered Sprecher challenges us to figure out what the hell we’re looking at every day over at Staple Goods.

May 22-29

Ponder the Fibonacci series amidst Amy Wesikopf’s virtuoso cabbages and nautili at Arthur Roger, “Fathom” the true depth of Ryn Wilson’s artistic acumen, feel the “Fiyah” with Darel Joseph and share a last dream with Joli Livudais.  “Rise Up” to the occasion of all this visual stimulation in the Crescent City this last breath of May.  Spring done got sprung by all this hot, hot art. 

May 2-May 10

Gear up for your Jazz Fest second lining by taking a little Art Walk down Julia Street and the surrounding CBD arts district downtown.  Useful objects for purchase at Ariodante by Paul Burk, exotic emotions will be evoked by Elizabeth Fox at Boyd, and celebratory musical rapture of the heavily-lacquered paintings of Jon Langford at LeMieux are all happening on this first Saturday in May in the CBD.

April 10-17

St. Claude comes back strong in April, with porcelain mishima at Byrdie’s that will melt your heart; wonky travel machines at UNO St. Claude and Barrister’s, and process as task-master at Press Street.  Andre Bohren entertains with classical at Ogden After Hours this week, and NOMA goes semi-pro with Sam Kohler New Music Ensemble.  Somethin’ about springtime really gets art’s blood pumping this month on the NOLA visual arts scene.

April 3-10

by Cheryl Castjohn

The Arts District gears up for “Jammin on Julia” this Saturday beginning around sixish with live music, libations and a whole lot of great art.  Shows opening include Abe Geasland at Ariodante, Joli Livaudais at Martine Chaisson, and Nall at Octavia.  Bunny Matthews parties at Arthur Roger for his “People A to Z” show.  The Contemporary Arts Center opens “Hello I Am,” selections from an open call inspired by the “30 Americans” show.  The art featured is in “Hello” is all by New Orleans area teenagers.  Jam out with Jammin on Julia, catch Lee Deigaard’s “Trespass” on its final weekend, and catch Brod Bagert at NOMA on Friday Night.  Happy Jammin’, Art Defenders!

March 27-April 3

by Cheryl Castjohn

“Into the Light II” opens Thursday night at the Ogden amidst the musical stylings of songwriter and musician Jim McCormick and songstress Kristin Diable.  The Bywater’s Alvar Library opens an expedition of Cynthia Scott’s socially-conscious and environmentally astute works as a part of its ongoing Alvar Arts Series.  Jonathan Ferrara Gallery continues its open call for entries into its annual “No Dead Artists” competition, and  MFA Candidates Valerie Corradetti and David Hassel, Jr. continue to hold court at UNO St. Claude.

March 21-28

by Cheryl Castjohn

“Into the Light II” opens Thursday night at the Ogden amidst the musical stylings of songwriter and musician Jim McCormick and songstress Kristin Diable.  The Bywater’s Alvar Library opens an expedition of Cynthia Scott’s socially-conscious and environmentally astute works as a part of its ongoing Alvar Arts Series.  Jonathan Ferrara Gallery continues its open call for entries into its annual “No Dead Artists” competition, and  MFA Candidates Valerie Corradetti and David Hassel, Jr. continue to hold court at UNO St. Claude.

March 6-13

Bunny Matthew’s show goes up at Arthur Roger, Jonathan Ferrarra calls for living artists to participate in its 2014 “No Dead Artists” competition and St. Claude celebrates the curator up one side of the street and down the other on its third Second Saturday of 2014. MFA Candidates Valerie Corradetti and David Hassel, Jr. open at UNO St. Claude.

Feb. 8-Feb. 15

Openings for the week include "Theme and Variations" by Sylvaine Sancton, at Barrister's, "Memories and Machinations," at Byrdies, and Dan Tague's "Crazy About America" at Good Children Gallery. Click through for more art updates from Cheryl Castjohn. 

Jan. 24-31

Daria and the Hip Drops soldier on with their Friday Nights at NOMA performance despite the atmospheric cold shoulder.  Julia Street galleries wind down their January shows this weekend making this your last opportunity to see the likes of Norah Lovell, Georgia Polkey, Jack Niven and Marjorie Pierson, and the Ogden soon bids Gina Phillips’ “Sweet Things” adieu, and Lee Deigaard’s SubMERGE enjoys a last weekend at CAC in situ.  Brave the chill and seize your final opportunity to see “Drawing From the Inside” at Byrdie’s and UNO St. Claude’s “Keep It Up” and “Chubby Crimson Bottoms!”

Jan 16-23

Openings at the Ogden include vastly different works by Lee Deigaard and Steffen Thomas this Thursday night while the Gerald French Trio plays in Stephen Goldring Hall.  NOMA welcomes open discussion moderated by curator Russell Lord, and the CAC takes on Concepts of Human Experience featuring artists Tavares Strachan, Robert Tannen and Elizaeth Shannon.  “Southern Settings” and “Drawing from the Inside” continue on the St. Claude art scene, and Martine Chaisson Gallery features Marjorie Pierson’s “Immersion” for just two more weekends.

January 10-17

The first Second Saturday of 2014 features multiple openings of remarkable works by Jennifer Maloney and Keith Duncan, Raven Creature’s too-human drawings, new artists at the front, and thesis exhibitions of Vanessa Centeno and Peter Hoffman grace UNO St. Claude.  Russell Lord’s curatorial mastery comes into focus on Friday night and the Julia Street scene features too many good things to count.  Brave the weather, see the sights, bid the Polar Vortex not to let the screen door come in contact with its tailwinds.

Dec. 12-Dec. 19

PhotoNOLA continues through the weekend, drawing artistic and curatorial talent from around the globe. Tonight, take a stroll through the Ogden’s Taylor Library for a PhotoWalk which features portfolios of Jane Fulton Alt, Linda Alterwitz, Bruce Ambuel and Susan Barnett.  GAS and Epaul Julien grace Julia Street, alongside Brooke Shaden and Kate Blacklock for the Photographic Event of the year.  If your New Year’s Resolutions for 2013 included getting out to Second Saturday in St. Claude Arts District, this is your last opportunity to keep it! 

Dec. 5-Dec. 12

First Saturday on Julia gears up for PhotoNOLA with top-notch work from G.A.S, Leslie Elliotsmith and E2.  Jonathan Ferrara and Arthur Roger take their wares to Miami Basel in the form of art by Dan Tague, Courtney Egan and Nikki Rosato.  Roman Street and The Moonshiners entertain on Thursday and Friday night respectively at the big two, and the CAC gets in the game with Kyle Abraham’s “Pavement.”

Nov. 14-Nov. 21

The newsy and irreverent one-man show “Heads of State" is still on view at Barrister's, Carol Dass examines the idea of beauty in Room 1 at The Front, and Deborah Luster's Tooth for an Eye moved from the Ogden Museum to St. Claude. 

SECOND SATURDAY, Nov. 7-13

There are few bad times to see art, but fall in the Crescent City has got to be the best!  If you are counting the months by Second Saturdays on St. Claude, this is already #11 and you are not alone.  Barrister’s opens the newsy and irreverent one-man show “Heads of State;” Carol Dass examines the idea of beauty in Room 1 at The Front, and Candy Chang is on hand at the Ogden Thursday night to launch her book “Before I Die” New Orleans style, right out on the front porch.

Nov. 1- Nov. 7

The art beats strong this weekend as temperatures drop and the fever for Southern arts runs at an all-time high. NOMA makes a strong argument for the sovereign king of documentary photography Gordon Parks, and Jonathan Ferrara Gallery shows us how to navigate all this remarkable artwork with the mapmaking portraiture of Nikki Rosato.  Don’t laissez the bon temps rouler without you this weekend!

view counter
view counter
view counter
Erin Rose
view counter
view counter
view counter
Advertise With Us Here
view counter
view counter
view counter


Contributors

Renard Boissiere, Evan Z.E. Hammond, Naimonu James, Wilson Koewing, J.A. Lloyd, Nina Luckman, Dead Huey Long, Joseph Santiago, Andrew Smith, Cynthia Via, Austin Yde

Photographers


Art Director

Michael Weber, B.A.

Editor

Alexis Manrodt

Listings Editor

Linzi Falk

Editor Emeritus

B. E. Mintz

Editor Emeritus

Stephen Babcock

Published Daily