| Clear, 74 F (23 C)
| RSS | |



Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·


Defender Picks



October 8th

ASAP Rocky

Champions Square, 7p.m.

Harlem rapper come to NOLA



The Civic, 8p.m.

Swedish heavy metal band


Twin Shadow

Republic, 8p.m.

Dominican-American musician


Ogden After Hours

Ogden, 5:30p.m.

This week ft. King Edward


Creole Son

Garden District Book Shop, 6p.m.

Account of Edgar Degas in Nola


October 9th

Ariana Grande

Smoothie King Center, 7:30p.m.

Pop musician known for licking donuts she doesn’t buy


Kacey Musgraves

Howlin’ Wolf, 6:30p.m.

Country and Western Rhinestone Revue


Blackest of the Black ft. Danzig

The Civic, 6:30p.m.

Also ft. Superjoint, Veil of Maya, Prong and Witch Mountain


Friday Nights at NOMA

NOMA, 5p.m.

Opening of Traditions Transfigured


La Traviata

Mahalia Jackson Theater, 8p.m.

Opera story of love and sacrifice


October 10th

Dwight Yoakam

Orpheum Theater, 8:30p.m.

Singer-songwriter and country music pioneer


Meg Myers

OEJ, 7p.m.

Smoky Mountain singer-songwriter


Moon Taxi

The Civic, 8p.m.

Nashville rock band



HOB, 7p.m.

Reggae from Cali


Suggestive Gestures

Zeitgeist, 9:30p.m.

Experimental feature and drag performance


Moonlight Market: A Celebration of 20 Years of CCFM

Reyn Studios, 7p.m.

Crescent City Farmers Market fundraiser


October 11th

Bent, Not Broken Gallery Talk

Ogden, 2p.m.

With Curator, Michael Meads


Odd Man Out

Prytania, 10a.m.

Part of Halloween Classic Series


Masters of Illusion

Saenger, 7:30p.m.

Magicians from the hit TV show


Papa Mali

Chickie Wah Wah, 8p.m.

George Porter Jr., Robert Hunter and Bill Kreutzmann

Tipitina's 'Instruments A Comin' Awards $200K in Brass

The Tipitina’s Foundation is giving New Orleans kids the tools to become the next generation of artists to land gigs at the famous venue. The foundation awarded over $200,000 to area schools, a total of 127 new instruments from the Instruments A Comin’ Award. 


Tipitina’s Foundation’s Executive Director Bethany Paulsen said that the selection process focuses on “what they need to make their programs thrive.”


“We select schools that have some element of a band program in place,” explained Paulsen. “We meet with the band directors, find out what’s going on in the class, and make selections,” said Paulsen.


The lucky winners are as follows: Sophie B. Wright Charter School, Martin Behrman Charter School, Mildred Osborne Charter School, McDonough 35 High School, West Jefferson High School, Lake Area New Tech Early College High School, Eleanor McMain Secondary School, and Cohen College Prep High.


Mildred Osborne Charter School is getting an array of string instruments, including violins, violas, cellos and basses.  


"The school has an existing music program, but to date, has not had any instruments beyond a few keyboards to use within their program.  This award will allow them to fulfill their vision of building a string orchestra within their music program," said Program Manager Emily Menard. 


West Jefferson High School has a successful music program, but they wait-list a number of kids each year. Tip's award will bring more trumpets, trombones, and saxophones into the school. 


Through the program, Cohen College Prep High is getting the tools to establish a concert band. 


"A concert band setting is where students have the opportunity to refine their sound and technique. This is also where they learn repertoire needed for all-state and college auditions, which is needed to be eligible for college scholarship opportunities," said Menard. 


The fundraiser for the award was held in April, where organizers raised nearly $100,000 of the total. According to the Foundation, Tip’s, has given over $2.7 million worth of instruments in the decade since they launched Instruments A Comin’.


“Getting the instruments into the kids’ hands is just the first step,” said Paulsen. “It’s not just for people that want to become professional musicians. [Playing instruments] builds confidence, character, helps to improve test scores,” said Paulsen.

view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter


Dead Huey Long, Emma Boyce, Elizabeth Davas, Ian Hoch, Lindsay Mack, Anna Gaca, Jason Raymond, Lee Matalone, Phil Yiannopoulos, Joe Shriner, Chris Staudinger, Chef Anthony Scanio, Tierney Monaghan, Stacy Coco, Rob Ingraham,

Staff Writers

Cheryl Castjohn, Sam Nelson

Theatre Critic

Michael Martin


Brandon Roberts, Rachel June, Daniel Paschall

Film Critic

Jason Raymond


Paolo Roy

Art Director:

Michael Weber, B.A.


B. E. Mintz

Published Daily by

Minced Media, Inc.

Editor Emeritus

Stephen Babcock