Search
| ,
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

VENDREDI

February 24th

Divine Protectors of Endangered Pleasures or DIVA

French Quarter Route, 1:30PM

Watch this bustier-clad krewe as they traverse through the Vieux Carre 

 

Krewe of Hermes

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 6PM

Celebrating its 80th year in Carnival

 

Le Krewe d'Etat

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 6:30PM 

An anarchic krewe that holds its own place in Mardi Gras lore

 

Krewe of Morpheus

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 7PM

A co-ed krewe known for elaborate floats and enviable throws

 

The Krewe of Debauche

Sanctuary Cultural Arts Center, 9PM

A Mardi Gras debauchery ball featuring gypsy balkan beats, bellydance and more ($15)

 

The Get Money Stop Hatin Tour

Cafe Istanbul, 9PM

8th annual tour showcasing the biggest independent talents in hip hop ($20)

 

Anglo a Go-Go

Bar Redux, 10PM

Dance to the swinging tunes of the UK underground 

 

A Queen and Bowie Tribute Show

Gasa Gasa, 10PM

Local talents come out to play the tunes of David Bowie and Queen

 

Grunge Night: NIRVANNA

House of Blues, 10PM

A Nirvana tribute concert featuring bands like The Kurt Loders

 

Burlesque Ballroom

Jazz Playhouse, 11PM

Burlesque pioneer Trixie Minx brings striptease to Bourbon 

 

Foundation of Funk

Tipitina's, 11PM

NOLA superground band is joined by special guests Anders Osborne & Jon Cleary

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1

Prytania Theatre, 11:59PM

A midnight showing of the penultimate movie about the boy wizard 

 

SAMEDI

February 25th

Krewe of Iris

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 11AM

All-female group is one of Carnival's oldest krewes

 

Krewe of Tucks

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 12PM

1,300 men and women make up one of the most satirical and irreverent krewes in Mardi Gras

 

Krewe of Endymion 

Mid-City Route, 4:15PM

One of the biggest and most extravagant parades, Endymion is long enough to last all night

 

Big Freedia

One Eyed Jacks, 9PM

Bounce Queen moves ‘dat azz

 

Leroy Jones Quartet

The Bombay Club, 8:30PM

Classic jazz trumpet

 

Sticky Fingers

House of Blues, 8PM

Australian reggae rockers

 

SiriusXM Jam On Presents: Galactic

Tipitina’s, 11PM

First-rate funk band is joined tonight by Stoop Kids

 

Hustle with DJ Soul Sister

Hi-Ho Lounge, 11PM

Underground disco and rare groove dance party 

 

Rebirth Brass Band

Howlin’ Wolf, 10PM

Beloved brass band takes the stage

 

Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

Blue Nile, 7PM

The iconic Washboard Chaz takes a break from the Tin Men to lead this trio 

DIMANCHE

February 26th

Krewe of Okeanos

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 11AM

Celebrating it's 68th year, Okeanos is heavy on tradition

 

Krewe of Mid-City

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 11:45AM

Yes, the Mid-City krewe is parading along the Uptown route

 

Krewe of Thoth

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 12PM

Thoth seeks to bring Carnival joy to the sick and infirm 

 

Krewe of Bacchus

Uptown-St. Charles Route, 5:15PM

Celebrating the God of wine, feasts, and general good times, Bacchus is one of the most anticipated parades 

 

Sweet Megg and the Wayfarers

Rare Form, 4PM

NYC-based hot jazz, blues and swing

 

Palmetto Bug Stompers 

d.b.a., 6PM

Local trad jazz masters

 

Academy Awards Watch Party

Prytania Theatre, 6PM 

Enjoy snacks, cocktails and more as the rich & famous vie for those golden statuettes ($25)

 

Swingin’ Sundays

The Allways Lounge, 8PM

Weekly recurring dance lessons to live swing music (FREE)

 

LEON + Jacob Banks

Gasa Gasa, 10PM

European invasion from Swedish indie pop star LEON and UK-based R&B singer Jacob Banks ($15)

 

Dumpstaphunk + Miss Mojo

Howlin' Wolf, 10PM

Ivan & krewe bring da funk, joined by Miss Mojo

 

Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & John Papa Gros

d.b.a., 11PM

Golden Eagles Chief brings Mardi Gras Indian funk

 

Jason Neville Band

Vaso, 11PM

Get Up, Get Down, Get Funky, Get Loose


Today in New Orleans 5.23.13


Tonight, Birdfoot Chamber Music Fest continues at Snug Harbor, Thursdays at Twilight welcomes Alex McMurray, and more. On this day in 1934, Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow were ambushed and killed in Bienville Parish, the end to the infamous pair’s three-year crime spree. Now, click through for Thursday's events.  

 

Thursdays at Twilight with Alex McMurray, City Park’s Botanical Garden (5:00 PM)

This is Alex Murray’s first time performing at the Park’s Twilight Series and brings his raspy vocals and original lyrics to the Pavillion of the Two Sisters.  Mint juleps, wine, beer, soft drinks, water, and food will be available and no outside food and drink or pets are allowed.  Tickets are $10.

 

 

After Hours with Seth Walker, The Ogden Museum (6:00 PM)

Austin Singer/ songwriter Seth Walker brings his blues guitar and soulful sound to The After Hours set tonight.  Seth recently performed at Austin City Limits Music Festival and provided tour support for Raul Malo and the Wood Brothers. Limoncell-O! will be served at The  O Bar and the O Fun feature is a  Kids' Art Activity Table.  The event is free to Museum members and $10 nonmuseum members. (No tickets are issued.)  For more information, call: 504.539.9600.

 

 

Maya Erdelyi Reception and Film Screening,The Foundation Gallery (6:00 PM)

Recently featured at the New Orleans Film Festival, Maya's award-winning abstract-narrative animation "Pareidolia" will be screened on Julia St. at The Foundation Gallery.  Stick around afterward for  a Q &A with the artist.

 

Night Train, Snug Harbor (8:00 & 10:00 PM)

Slide into Snug for the string quartet stylings of Different Trains & Saariaho and Cloud Trio followed by the string and piano presentations of J.S. Bach’s Goldberg Variations.  Different Trains at 8pm, Goldberg at 10pm, Tickets are $15 and $10 for students.




view counter
Follow Us on Facebook
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
French Market
view counter
view counter


Contributors:

Dead Huey Long, Emma Boyce, Elizabeth Davas, Ian Hoch, Lindsay Mack, Anna Gaca, Jason Raymond, Lee Matalone, Phil Yiannopoulos, Joe Shriner, Chris Staudinger, Chef Anthony Scanio, Tierney Monaghan, Stacy Coco, Rob Ingraham,

Listings Editor


Photographers

Brandon Roberts, Rachel June, Daniel Paschall

Art Director:

Michael Weber, B.A.

Editor:

B. E. Mintz

Published Daily by

Minced Media, Inc.

Editor Emeritus



Stephen Babcock