Search
| Clear, 66 F (19 C)
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

Jeudi

January 29th

Papa Mali and Cary Hudson

Chickie Wah Wah, 9p.m.

Two local blues rockers shake things down on Canal

 

St. Cecilia’s Asylym Chorus

Old US Mint, 2p.m.

Choral group welded through New Orleans eclectic music scene; $5

       

Jonathan Freilich

Ogden After Hours, 6p.m.

Hear the guitarist/composer play and speak at Thursday’s premier after hours event

 

Chrisette Michelle

Saenger, 7:30p.m.

Grammy nominated singer for her album “Better” in 2013

 

Johnny Vidacovich

Maple Leaf, 12a.m.

Drumming sensation takes the stage with Mike Dillon and Brian Haas

 

 

Moth GrandSLAM Championship: 1

The Joy Theater, 7:30p.m.

Ten StorySLAM champs retell their tales to the theme “Fish Out of Water”

 

Vendredi

January 30th

Lynn Drury

Old US Mint, 2p.m.

New Orleans songwriter performs a solo show

 

Helen Gillet

Old US Mint, 8p.m.

Cellist uses electronic loops to create compelling compositions

 

Pelicans vs LA Clippers

Smoothie King Center, 7p.m.

L.A. vs. LA

 

Donnie Darko

Prytania Theatre, 12:15 a.m. (also playing 31st)

Cult classic takes to the big screen…again

 

Soul Creole

d.b.a., 10p.m.

A band made up of LA and TX natives mix up a pot of gumbo goodness with hints of zydeco, blues, soul and hip hop

 

Gravity A: Re-Orientation

Tipitina’s, 10p.m.

New Orleans funk quartet gets reoriented with Sonic Bloom ft. Eric Bloom of Lettuce

 

In the Mood: A 1940s Musical Review

Saegner, 2p.m. and 7p.m.

13-piece band jazzes it up with six singer-dancers complete with WWII era costumes

 

Slippery When Wet

House of Blues, 8p.m.

A tribute to Bon Jovi

Samedi

January 31st

Krewe du Vieux

French Quarter, 6:30p.m.

The raunchy and sarcastic Quarter parade is back and rolling down a new route

 

Krewe Delusion

French Quarter, 7:15

Burlesque diva Trixie Minx presides over Delusion rolling after Krewe de Vieux

 

Big Sam’s Funky Nation

d.b.a., 11p.m.

Get funky after Krewe de Vieux


Today in New Orleans 5.23.13


Tonight, Birdfoot Chamber Music Fest continues at Snug Harbor, Thursdays at Twilight welcomes Alex McMurray, and more. On this day in 1934, Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow were ambushed and killed in Bienville Parish, the end to the infamous pair’s three-year crime spree. Now, click through for Thursday's events.  

 

Thursdays at Twilight with Alex McMurray, City Park’s Botanical Garden (5:00 PM)

This is Alex Murray’s first time performing at the Park’s Twilight Series and brings his raspy vocals and original lyrics to the Pavillion of the Two Sisters.  Mint juleps, wine, beer, soft drinks, water, and food will be available and no outside food and drink or pets are allowed.  Tickets are $10.

 

 

After Hours with Seth Walker, The Ogden Museum (6:00 PM)

Austin Singer/ songwriter Seth Walker brings his blues guitar and soulful sound to The After Hours set tonight.  Seth recently performed at Austin City Limits Music Festival and provided tour support for Raul Malo and the Wood Brothers. Limoncell-O! will be served at The  O Bar and the O Fun feature is a  Kids' Art Activity Table.  The event is free to Museum members and $10 nonmuseum members. (No tickets are issued.)  For more information, call: 504.539.9600.

 

 

Maya Erdelyi Reception and Film Screening,The Foundation Gallery (6:00 PM)

Recently featured at the New Orleans Film Festival, Maya's award-winning abstract-narrative animation "Pareidolia" will be screened on Julia St. at The Foundation Gallery.  Stick around afterward for  a Q &A with the artist.

 

Night Train, Snug Harbor (8:00 & 10:00 PM)

Slide into Snug for the string quartet stylings of Different Trains & Saariaho and Cloud Trio followed by the string and piano presentations of J.S. Bach’s Goldberg Variations.  Different Trains at 8pm, Goldberg at 10pm, Tickets are $15 and $10 for students.




view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
French Market
view counter
The Country Club
view counter
view counter
Follow Us on Facebook
view counter
view counter


Contributors:

Dead Huey Long, Emma Boyce, Elizabeth Davas, Ian Hoch, Lindsay Mack, Anna Gaca, Jason Raymond, Lee Matalone, Phil Yiannopoulos, Joe Shriner, Chris Staudinger, Chef Anthony Scanio, Tierney Monaghan, Stacy Coco, Rob Ingraham,

Staff Writers

Cheryl Castjohn, Sam Nelson

Art Listings

Cheryl Castjohn

Photographers

Brandon Roberts, Rachel June, Daniel Paschall

Film Critic

Jason Raymond

Puzzler

Paolo Roy

Art Director:

Michael Weber, B.A.

Editor:

B. E. Mintz

Published Daily by

Minced Media, Inc.

Editor Emeritus



Stephen Babcock