Search
| Clear, 72 F (22 C)
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

Jeudi

April 24th

Big Freedia, The Star Steppin' Cosmonaughties, & More

Armstrong Park (3 p.m.)

Jazz in the Park continues with bounce, dance, and Kermit Ruffins & the Barbeque Swingers 

 

New Orleans Nightingales

The Allways Lounge (9 p.m.)

Jazz Fest series gala kick off  

 

The Trio feat. Eric "Jesus" Coomes, Nicholas Payton

Maple Leaf (10 p.m.)

Funk bassist + New Orleans’ BAM (Black American Music) trumpeter  

 

Tinariwen and Bombino

House of Blues (9 p.m.)

Desert rock inspired by the Sahara  

 

Bayous de Vilaine

Ogden Museum (6 p.m.)

Sippin' in Seersucker trunk show from Jolie & Elizabeth, plus music for tonight's after hours event 

 

Cirque d'Licious

Hi-Ho Lounge (10p.m.)

Ginger Licious hosts cabaret, burlesque, vaudeville and more!

 

Soul Rebels

Les Bon Temps Roule (11p.m.)

Roll with the Rebels on Magazine

 

 

 

Vendredi

April 25th

Jazz Fest

Fair Grounds (11 a.m.- 7 p.m.)

Headliners include The Avett Brothers, Public Enemy and, Aurora Nealand 

 

Underground Railroad Film Screening

NOMA (5 p.m.)

Fridays at NOMA features art and music inside, film in the Sculpture Garden, plus food and drink 

 

Rotary Downs + Mike Dillon 

Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)

New Orleans psych pop, rock n' roll 

 

Backbeat Jazz Fest Series  

Blue Nile (10 p.m.)

Soul Rebels, Nigel Hall & the Congregation, and more 

 

Nina Simone Tribute

Cafe Istanbul (11 p.m.)

Tank and the Bangas + Mykia Jovan 

 

Andrew Duhon

Circle Bar (10 p.m.)

Local bluesy singer/songwriter  

 

Trombone Shorty + Orleans Ave.

House of Blues (8 p.m.)

Plus New Breed Brass Band. Tickets are $50  

 

Dumpstaphunk + Easy All Stars + More

Howlin' Wolf (10 p.m.)

Ivan Neville's band joins fellow funk bands on stage, with the Roosevelt Collier Band 

 

Bootsy Collins + DJ Soul Sister

Joy Theater (9 p.m.)

Funk legend joins New Orleans' own queen of rare grooves 

Samedi

April 26th

Jazz Fest

Fair Grounds (11 a.m.- 7 p.m.)

Headliners include Robin Thicke, 101 Runners, Branford Marsalis Quartet, and Phish 

 

Shamarr Fest

Shamrock (10 p.m.)

Shamar Allen & The Underdawgs, Hot 8 Brass Band, John Popper of Blues Traveler, and more

 

Cowboy Mouth

Tipitina's (9 p.m.)

plus Honey Island Swamp Band 

 

Katdelic

Blue Nile (2 a.m.)

Funk, rock, and hip hop from San Francisco

 

Heatwave

Prytania Bar (9 p.m.)

All-vinyl dance party spinning Motown/garage rock/R&B/soul/oldies

 

HUSTLE with DJ Soul Sister 

Hi Ho Lounge (11 p.m.)

Queen of rare grooves spins all-vinyl boogie, funk, and more into the wee hours of the morning 

 

Grayson Capps

Carrollton Station (10 p.m.)

plus the Lost Cause Minstrels + Jamie Lynn Vessels

Dimanche

April 27th

Jazz Fest

Fair Grounds (11 a.m.- 7 p.m.)

Headliners include Vampire Weekend, New Birth Brass Band, John Boutte, and more

 

Swinging Sundays

Allways Lounge (8 p.m.)

Swing dance lessons and party, live band from 9 p.m.-midnight 

 

Mogwai

Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)

Prog rock, Majeure opens

 

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic

House of Blues (9 p.m.)

Key holder to the city of New Orleans, Clinton, joins DJ Soul Sister

All 

Articles

Changing Gears with the Krewe of Bike-Us

Krewe of Thoth, Mid-City and Bacchus in Photos

Endymion in Review

4 Injured in Bourbon Street Shooting

Off-Route Pics

Rain in Forecast Brings Parade Schedule Shuffle

Krewe of Hermes, Le Krewe d'Etat in Photos

Flush with Carnival Spirit: New Handmade Throws from Tucks

Inside the Le Krewe d'Etat Dictator's Reading Room

Feed Me Something Mister!: A Guide to Parade Route Eats

Post Parade Concert Roundup, Vendredi Gras

Friday Parade Previews! D'Etat, Hermes, Morpheus

OPP Booking Bus Awaits Mardi Gras Miscreants

Muses, Chaos in Photos

Druids, Nyx in Photos

Captain's Log: Parade Prep with the Mystic Krewe of Nyx

Space Ball, Average Super Heroes on St. Claude

Social Fabric: Mardi Gras Krewe Costumes Through the Ages

Councilwoman Calls for Neutral Ground Crackdown

Cleaver & Co. Delivers on Route

Carnival Comeback: Druids, Nyx Roll Tonight

Gypsyphonic Remixes Mardi Gras

Box Seating: Mardi Gras Ladders on the Route

Carnival Captured: Photo Essay

King Cake Quest: The Results

Safe Drinking, DWI Enforcement

Hagar's House Costume Carnival

Carnival's First Weekend, Reviewed

G.W. Bailey, Ruby Bridges Among Celeb Krewe Riders

NoDef Hosts Public King Cake Quest at the Ogden

Re-vieux: Krewe du Vieux Photo Highlights

Cleopatra's Reign

King Cakes and Cakes for the King: Carnival Confections Embrace Tradition, Bacon

Krewe of Muses Float Riding Spot in ebay Auction

Cheeky Black Named Queen of Krewedelusion

Krewe du Vieux Comes Early and Often in 2013

Rolling Elvi Get All Shook Up at Howlin' Wolf

Mardi Gras Music for 12th Night

12th Bite: New Takes on King Cake

Mardi Gras Parade Schedule

Krewe du Vieux Shakedown Show

610 Stompers Bring Fresh Looks and New Moves to Headbanger's Ball

 

 

Parade Listing

SATURDAY, Jan. 19

Krewe du Vieux (6:00 PM, French Quarter and Marigny)

krewedelusion (7:00 PM, French Quarter and Marigny)

 

FRIDAY, JAN. 25

Krewe of Oshun (Uptown-St. Charles route, 6:00 PM)

Krewe of Cleopatra (Uptown - St. Charles route, 6:30 PM)

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 26

Krewe of Pontchartrain (Uptown - St. Charles route, 1:00 PM)

Krewe of Choctaw (Uptown-St. Charles route, 1:30 p.m.)

Knights of Sparta (Uptown - St. Charles route, 6:00 PM)

Krewe of Pygmalion (Uptown - St. Charles route, 6:30 PM)>

Intergalactic Krewe of Chewbacchus (Marigny, 8:00 PM)

 

SUNDAY, Jan. 27

Krewe of Carrollton (Uptown - St. Charles route, Noon)

Krewe of King Arthur (Uptown - St. Charles route, 1:15 p.m.)

Mystic Krewe of Barkus (French Quarter, 2 p.m.)

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 2

Krewe of Alla (West Bank, Noon)

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 3

Super Bowl XLVII (Superdome, 6:00 PM)

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 6

Krewe of Ancient Druids (Uptown - St. Charles route, 6:30 PM)

Krewe of Nyx (Uptown - St. Charles route, 7:00 PM)

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 7 

Knights of Babylon (Uptown-St. Charles route, 5:45 p.m.)

Krewe of Chaos (Uptown-St. Charles route, 6:30 PM)

Krewe of Muses (Uptown-St.Charles route, 6:30 PM)

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 8

Krewe of Hermes (Uptown-St. Charles route, 6:00 PM) 

Le Krewe d'tEat (Uptown-St. Charles route, 6:30 PM)

Krewe of Morpheus (Uptown-St. Charles route, 7:00 PM)

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 9

Krewe of NOMTOC (West Bank, 10:45 a.m.)

Krewe of Iris (Uptown-St. Charles route, 11:00 AM)

Krewe of Tucks (Uptown-St. Charles route, Noon)

Krewe of Endymion (Mid-City, 4:30 p.m.)

 

SUNDAY, Feb. 10

Krewe of Okeanos (Uptown-St. Charles route, 11:00 AM)

Krewe of Mid-City (Uptown-St. Charles route, 11:45 a.m.)

Krewe of Thoth (Uptown-St. Charles route, Noon)

Box of Wine (St. Charles Ave., after Thoth) 

Krewe of Bacchus (Uptown-St. Charles route, 5:15 PM)

 

LUNDI GRAS, Feb. 11

Krewe of Proteus (Uptown-St. Charles route, 5:15 p.m.)

Krewe of Orpheus (Uptown-St. Charles route, 6:00 p.m.)

 

MARDI GRAS, Feb. 12

Krewe of Bike-Us (Pal's Lounge, 6:30 a.m.)

Jefferson City Buzzards (Uptown, 6:45 a.m.)

Lyons Carnival Club (Uptown, 7 a.m.)

Mondo Kayo (Uptown, 7:45 a.m.) 

Corner Carnival Club (Second and Annunciation, 7 a.m.)

Pete Fountain's Half-Fast Walking Club (Uptown, 7:30 a.m.)

Zulu Social Aide and Pleasure Club (Uptown-Mid-City, 8:00 a.m.)>

Rex (Uptown, 10:00 AM)

Societe de Saint Anne (Marigny, 10:00 AM)

KOE (French Quarter, 10 a.m.)

Elks Orleanians, Crescent City Trucks (Uptown-St. Charles route, after Rex)

Krewe of Pal's (Pal's Lounge, 11 a.m.)

Full Grown Man Society (Marigny, Noon)

 

view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter


Contributors:

Dead Huey Long, Emma Boyce, Ian Hoch, Will Dilella, Chris Rinaldi, Lianna Patch, Phil Yiannopoulos, Cate Czarnecki, Mary Kilpatrick, Norris Ortolano, Joe Shriner, Chris Staudinger, Kailyn Davillier, Chef Anthony Scanio, Tierney Monaghan, Stacy Coco, Rob Ingraham

Staff Writers

Kerem Ozkan, Cheryl Castjohn, Sam Nelson

Listings

Elisabeth Morgan

Art Listings

Cheryl Castjohn

Photographers

Brandon Robert, Daniel Paschall

Puzzler

Paolo Roy

Art Director:

Michael Weber, B.A.

Deputy Managing Editor

M.D. Dupuy

Managing Editor

Stephen Babcock

Editor:

B. E. Mintz

Published Daily by

Minced Media, Inc.