Search
| Clear, 70 F (21 C)
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

The Envelope Tease: NOFF Announces Winners


On Sunday (10.19), the New Orleans Film Festival announced the 2014 award winners. Top prize went to Thom Southerland’s Proud Citizen. Louisiana documentary darling, 61 Bullets, took home the Special Jury Award for Documentary Feature while sparking debate about Huey P. Long’s assassination. Click through for a full list of winners.

 

Jury Winner: Narrative Feature

$10,000 camera package from Panavision

Proud Citizen

director: Thom Southerland

 

Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast: Narrative Feature

Love Land 

director: Joshua Tate

 

Narrative Features Jury: Effie T. Brown, Matt Grady, and Peter Knegt

Jury Winner: Documentary Feature

$1000 cash prize from the New Orleans Film Society, and two one-on-one 30-minute consultations: one with POV executive director Simon Kilmurry and one session with POV Vice President of Community Engagement & Education Eliza Licht. 

When the Bell Rings

director: Brad Bores

 

Special Jury Award: Documentary Feature

61 Bullets

directors: David Modigliani & Lucy Kreutz

 

Documentary Features Jury: N’Jeri Eaton, David Gelb, and Eugene Hernandez

Jury Winner: Louisiana Feature

$10,000 camera package from Panavision

Big Charity

director: Alex Glustrom

 

Special Jury Award: Louisiana Feature

Below Dreams

director: Garrett Bradley

 

Louisiana Features Jury: Chris Innis, Rebecca Snedeker, and Cameron Yates

Jury Winner: Narrative Short

$2500 in film stock from Kodak — Michael Brown from Kodak is here to present

Afronauts

director: Frances Bodomo

 

Special Jury Award: Narrative Short

Skunk

director: Annie Silverstein

Narrative Shorts Jury: Bryan Buckley, Moira Griffin, and Roberta Munroe

 

Jury Winner: Documentary Short

$500 from the New Orleans Film Society

White Earth

director: J. Christian Jensen

 

Special Jury Award: Documentary Short

Le Taxidermiste

director: Prisca Bouchet & Nick Mayow

 

Documentary Shorts Jury: Christopher Campbell, Wendy Cohen, and Sari Gilman

Jury Winner: Louisiana Short

$10,000 post-production package rom Digital FX

Church in Black

director: Kenna J. Moore

 

Louisiana Shorts Jury: Angela Catalano, Peter Labuza, and Brian O’Hare

Helen Hill Jury Award for Animation

Prize: Toon Boom Storyboard Pro License, one-year license

Proximity

director: Joshua Cox

 

Special Jury Award: Animation

Toon Boom Animate Software Package

The Box

director: Michael I Schiller

 

Animation Shorts Jury: Ken Keys, Mallory Martin, Matt Wisdom

Jury Winner: Experimental Short

$250 Prize from the New Orleans Film Society

Escape from Planet Tarr

director: Luigi Campi

 

Special Jury Award: Experimental Short

Infinite Now (Infinite Jetzt)

director: Julie Pfleiderer

 

Experimental Shorts Jury: Blake Carrington, Mary Kerr, and Lucas Leyva

Programmer’s Award for Artistic Vision

Unmappable

directors: Diane Hodson & Jasmine Luoma

 

Apex Post Award for Best Sound in a Louisiana Film

Bury Me $2500 Service Package from Apex Post

 

Apex Post Award for Best Sound in a Louisiana Film

Honorable Mention: (Short): The Veil ($500 Service package)

 

Apex Post Award for Best Sound in a Louisiana Film

Honorable Mention: Una Vida ($1,000 Service package)

 

Cinematography Award: Louisiana Narrative Feature

Below Dreams

Director: Garrett Bradley

 

Cinematographers: Brian C. Miller Richard, Milena Pastreich

Cinematography Award: Louisiana Narrative Short

Call Me Cappy

Director: Maja Holzinger

Cinematographer: Trenton Mynatt

 

Best Editing Award

Whiplash

Director: Damien Chazelle

Editor: Tom Cross




view counter
view counter
French Market
view counter
Follow Us on Facebook
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
Advertise With Us Here
view counter
Erin Rose
view counter


Contributors

Renard Boissiere, Evan Z.E. Hammond, Naimonu James, Wilson Koewing, J.A. Lloyd, Nina Luckman, Dead Huey Long, Alexis Manrodt, Joseph Santiago, Andrew Smith, Cynthia Via, Austin Yde

Photographers


Art Director

Michael Weber, B.A.

Editor


Listings Editor

Linzi Falk

Editor Emeritus

Alexis Manrodt


B. E. Mintz


Stephen Babcock

Published Daily