Search
| ,
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

DIMANCHE

March 26th

Bloody Mary Fest

Howlin' Wolf, 12PM

Over a dozen NOLA spots offer their best bloodies, plus food

 

Alternative Medicine Symposium

Magnolia Yoga Studio, 1PM

Free female-led discussion and open house

 

Red

Playmakers Theater, 2PM

Final staging of drama about painter Mark Rothko

 

Jamie Galloway Crawfish Boil

Maple Leaf Bar, 3PM

5th annual boil commemorating the life of the beloved chef and musician

 

LGBT Spring Fest

Woonderland Production Studios, 3PM

Live music, drinks, water slides, more

 

Music Under the Oaks

Audubon Park, 5PM

LPO Woodwind Quintet performs

 

Palmetto Bug Stompers 

d.b.a., 6PM

Local trad jazz masters

 

Board Game Night

Tubby & Coo's Mid-City  Book Shop, 6PM

Bring games, or join one at the store

 

Hot 8 Brass Band

Howlin’ Wolf Den, 10PM

Mix of brass standards and funky covers

 

Pat Casey & the New Sound

Spotted Cat, 10PM

Boundary pushing fusion jazz

 

Joe Krown Trio

Maple Leaf, 10PM

Krown on the B3 with Russell Batiste and Walter “Wolfman” Washington


After the Fest, Day 7


The Jazzfest cubes have officially wrapped, but the musicians are still on call. Sunday night is popping like it’s that first Friday all over again (literally), with all your favorites still up and at ‘em, atom bombing. Sleep is for calling in sick tomorrow, so ramble on:

 

12:00PM-10:00PM- NOizeFest 2011: Mikronaut, The Bongoloids, One Man Machine, MC Tracheotomy, The Guilt Of... + Helen Gillet and Mark Southerland, MC Koan, Mikroshards, Naughty Palace, DJ Quintron, Dummy Dumpster, City of Hungry Ghosts vs. BeatImprint, Rob Cambre, DJ Matty, FROGINOMICON, Bunny and Buggy, Josh Cohen & Big Freddie Gong Proud Father, Rainbow Static, Planklength, Witchbeam...FREE (609 Lesseps St)

7:00PM- 13th Annual Jazzfest Blow Out Crawfish Boil: music, food, tradition (3207 Derby Place)

8:00PM- Steel Pulse: Reggae without the covers (House of Blues)

8:00PM- ‘Who The Hell is Tony Green?’: Documentary about this musician, followed by a performance featuring Green and Gypsy Jazz (Zeitgeist Arts Center)

9:00PM- Dr. John & The Lower 911: With Zigaboo's Funk Revue, George Porter, Jr. and the Runnin' Pardners (Howlin’ Wolf)

9:00PM- Eric Lindell: With Thomas Johnson and the People (One Eyed Jacks)

10:00PM- Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk: with Skerik and Karl Deonson, Prgone, and DJ Fndomntl (Tipitinas)




Post new comment

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
view counter
view counter
view counter
Mardi Gras Zone
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter


Contributors:

Evan Z.E. Hammond, Dead Huey, Andrew Smith

Listings Editor


Photographers


Art Director:

Michael Weber, B.A.

Editor:

Alexis Manrodt

Published Daily

Editor Emeritus:

B. E. Mintz

Editor Emeritus



Stephen Babcock