Search
| Clear, 67 F (19 C)
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

After the Fest, Day 7


The Jazzfest cubes have officially wrapped, but the musicians are still on call. Sunday night is popping like it’s that first Friday all over again (literally), with all your favorites still up and at ‘em, atom bombing. Sleep is for calling in sick tomorrow, so ramble on:

 

12:00PM-10:00PM- NOizeFest 2011: Mikronaut, The Bongoloids, One Man Machine, MC Tracheotomy, The Guilt Of... + Helen Gillet and Mark Southerland, MC Koan, Mikroshards, Naughty Palace, DJ Quintron, Dummy Dumpster, City of Hungry Ghosts vs. BeatImprint, Rob Cambre, DJ Matty, FROGINOMICON, Bunny and Buggy, Josh Cohen & Big Freddie Gong Proud Father, Rainbow Static, Planklength, Witchbeam...FREE (609 Lesseps St)

7:00PM- 13th Annual Jazzfest Blow Out Crawfish Boil: music, food, tradition (3207 Derby Place)

8:00PM- Steel Pulse: Reggae without the covers (House of Blues)

8:00PM- ‘Who The Hell is Tony Green?’: Documentary about this musician, followed by a performance featuring Green and Gypsy Jazz (Zeitgeist Arts Center)

9:00PM- Dr. John & The Lower 911: With Zigaboo's Funk Revue, George Porter, Jr. and the Runnin' Pardners (Howlin’ Wolf)

9:00PM- Eric Lindell: With Thomas Johnson and the People (One Eyed Jacks)

10:00PM- Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk: with Skerik and Karl Deonson, Prgone, and DJ Fndomntl (Tipitinas)




Post new comment

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
view counter
view counter
view counter
The Country Club
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter


Contributors:

Dead Huey Long, Emma Boyce, Elizabeth Davas, Ian Hoch, Lindsay Mack, Anna Gaca, Jason Raymond, Lee Matalone, Phil Yiannopoulos, Joe Shriner, Chris Staudinger, Chef Anthony Scanio, Tierney Monaghan, Stacy Coco, Rob Ingraham,

Staff Writers

Cheryl Castjohn, Sam Nelson

Art Listings

Cheryl Castjohn

Photographers

Brandon Roberts, Rachel June, Daniel Paschall

Film Critic

Jason Raymond

Puzzler

Paolo Roy

Art Director:

Michael Weber, B.A.

Editor:

B. E. Mintz

Published Daily by

Minced Media, Inc.

Editor Emeritus



Stephen Babcock