Search
| Clear, 73 F (23 C)
| RSS | |

SECTIONS:

 

Arts · Politics · Crime
· Sports · Food ·
· Opinion · NOLA ·
Lagniappe

 
THE

Defender Picks

 

Dimanche

April 20th

Gay Easter Parade

Armstrong Park (4:30 p.m.)

Official Gay Easter parade rolls through the French Quarter

 

Goodchildren Easter Parade

Press & St. Claude (1:30 p.m.)

The Social Aide & Pleasure Club throws their annual parade through the Bywater

 

Todd Snider 

Tipitina’s (7:30 p.m.)

Folk-rock and Americana 

 

Joe Krown Trio

Maple Leaf (10:30 p.m.)

Krown, Batiste, and Washington every Sunday 

 

French Quarter Easter Parade

Canal & Bourbon St. (1 p.m.)

Chris Owens leads the charge            

 

Hot 8 Brass Band

Howlin’ Wolf- The Den (10 p.m.)

Premiere NOLA brass with hip-hop, R&B and more 

Lundi

April 21st

Dyngus Day

Siberia (6 p.m.)

Debauche performs along with the G-String Orchestra

 

Traditional Irish Music

The Irish House (7p.m.)

Murphy's bangers are the most authentic in town, & the Gaelic jam is straigh outta Offaly

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Prytania Theatre

(12, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10)

Wes Anderson's latest features a star studded cast as his signature eccenctrics, this time set in a luxury lodge.

 

Pyeka Balkan Trio

The Marigny Opera House (7p.m.)

A night of "musical meditation" scored by an all female vocal trio.

 

 

Magnetic Mondays with Magnetic Ear

Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)

Free weekly show from Martin Krusche’s jazz group

 

King James & the Special Men

BJ's Lounge (10p.m.)

Weekly Mon Gig- Burgundy in the Bywater for that downtown rhythm and blues.

 

Glen David Andrews

d.b.a. (10p.m.)

Treme trombone man brings it on a Monday


 

Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes

Maple Leaf Bar (10p.m.)

NOLA funk-gypsy-rockers in Carrollton

 

Charmaine Neville Band

Snug Harbor (8p.m., 10p.m.)

Weekly Mon Gig- The Neville niece brings her soul and her band to Frenchmen

Mardi

April 22nd

Octavia Books (6p.m.)

Reading: Pirates You Don't Know and Other Adventures in the Examined Life

 

Monty Banks as Frank Sinatra

Mahogany Jazz Hall (at the Harem)

Old Blue Eyes Impersonator at a Gentlemen's Club

 

Dayna Kurtz w/Rob Mache

Cafe Istanbull (8p.m.)

Sultry songstress belts out rare gems of the past and originals 

 

Albinas Prizgintas 

Trinity Episcopal Church (6p.m.)

Classical organist creates “nights full of mystery”

 

 

Rebirth Brass Band

Maple Leaf Bar (10p.m.)

2 sets by the Grammy-winning brass band

 

Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers

Bullet’s Sports Bar (7p.m.)

Come see Kermit at home in the 7th Ward, and get to bed early

 

Most Wanted Brass Band

Hi-Ho Lounge (10 p.m.)

Ex-Stooges members retake the St. Claude spot

 

Crescent City Farmers Market

Broadway St Market (9a.m.-1p.m.)

Weekly Tues Gig- Uptown edition of the city's prime local market

 

Treme Brass Band

d.b.a (10p.m.)

The 6th Ward's home brass band saunters over to Frenchmen for some New Orleans music.

Stocking Stuffers

Facing the Stage



NoDef Theatre Writers Jim Fitzmorris and Helen Jaksch explore both sides of the holiday spirit with reviews of two yuletide productions: Mid City Theatre's rendition of The Santaland Diaries, and Ricky Graham Productions' The Pecan Cracker.


'Waiting Around,' A Review

Facing the Stage



In its latest incarnation at the Allways Lounge, Waiting Around comes at the viewer with the sort of speed that would put even the best table jockeys into the weeds.


Exit Le Chat


by Jim Fitzmorris

In honor of occasion, I will withhold my traditional quibbles and simply relay what a good time I had. This Sunday afternoon, six actors in elegant, individualized black outfits took the stage in front of music stands. Using a series of isolated lighting specials and framed by chalkboard menus, Native Tongues: The Food Edition presented its closing performance at Le Chat Noir. Structured as a tasting menu, the series of monologues, poems, and vignettes was the perfect palette cleansing for my weekend and exactly the sort of quality production audiences have come to expect from All Kinds of Theatre.


Syndicate content
view counter
view counter
view counter
Mardi Gras Zone
view counter
view counter
view counter


Contributors:

Dead Huey Long, Emma Boyce, Ian Hoch, Will Dilella, Chris Rinaldi, Lianna Patch, Phil Yiannopoulos, Cate Czarnecki, Mary Kilpatrick, Norris Ortolano, Joe Shriner, Chris Staudinger, Kailyn Davillier, Chef Anthony Scanio, Tierney Monaghan, Stacy Coco, Rob Ingraham

Staff Writers

Kerem Ozkan, Cheryl Castjohn, Sam Nelson

Listings

Elisabeth Morgan

Art Listings

Cheryl Castjohn

Photographers

Brandon Robert, Daniel Paschall

Puzzler

Paolo Roy

Art Director:

Michael Weber, B.A.

Deputy Managing Editor

M.D. Dupuy

Managing Editor

Stephen Babcock

Editor:

B. E. Mintz

Published Daily by

Minced Media, Inc.